United StatesNew York
Albany weather
Today, tomorrow and the next 10 days
Albany temperature now
16°C
Clear skies
Today 16° / 8°
- Wind
- 13 mph N
- Humidity
- 44%
- Next hour
- 0.00 in
- Pressure
- 30.28 inHg
Model estimate, not a station reading · Updated Oct 20, 1:17 PM
Weather today and tomorrow
Tomorrow is similar to today, with no precipitation forecast.
No strong wind, heavy precipitation, thunderstorms or frost in the model for the next two days.
Hourly forecast
Next 30 hours, local time
Temperature (°C)Rainfall (in)Wind (mph)
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Rainfall | Wind |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tue 3 PM | Clear skies | 16°C | 0.00 in | 13 mph N |
| Tue 4 PM | Clear skies | 15°C | 0.00 in | 12 mph N |
| Tue 5 PM | Clear skies | 14°C | 0.00 in | 12 mph N |
| Tue 6 PM | Clear night | 12°C | 0.00 in | 11 mph NNE |
| Tue 7 PM | Clear night | 11°C | 0.00 in | 11 mph NNE |
| Tue 8 PM | Clear night | 10°C | 0.00 in | 11 mph N |
| Tue 9 PM | Clear night | 9°C | 0.00 in | 11 mph N |
| Tue 10 PM | Clear night | 8°C | 0.00 in | 10 mph N |
| Tue 11 PM | Clear night | 8°C | 0.00 in | 9 mph N |
| Wed 12 AM | Clear night | 7°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph NNW |
| Wed 1 AM | Clear night | 6°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph NNW |
| Wed 2 AM | Clear night | 6°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 3 AM | Clear night | 5°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 4 AM | Clear night | 5°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 5 AM | Clear night | 4°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 6 AM | Clear night | 4°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 7 AM | Clear skies | 4°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 8 AM | Clear skies | 4°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 9 AM | Clear skies | 6°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 10 AM | Clear skies | 7°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph NNW |
| Wed 11 AM | Clear skies | 9°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph NNW |
| Wed 12 PM | Clear skies | 11°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph N |
| Wed 1 PM | Clear skies | 13°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph N |
| Wed 2 PM | Clear skies | 14°C | 0.00 in | 9 mph N |
| Wed 3 PM | Clear skies | 14°C | 0.00 in | 9 mph N |
| Wed 4 PM | Clear skies | 15°C | 0.00 in | 8 mph N |
| Wed 5 PM | Clear skies | 14°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph N |
| Wed 6 PM | Clear night | 11°C | 0.00 in | 6 mph N |
| Wed 7 PM | Clear night | 10°C | 0.00 in | 7 mph N |
| Wed 8 PM | Clear night | 9°C | 0.00 in | 6 mph NNW |
10-day forecast
Select a day for its hours
TodayOct 200.00 in8°16°
Tuesday, October 20. Clear skies. High 16°C, low 8°C. Wind up to 13 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 PM | Clear skies | 16° | 13 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 4 PM | Clear skies | 15° | 12 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 5 PM | Clear skies | 14° | 12 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 6 PM | Clear night | 12° | 11 mph NNE | 0.00 in |
| 7 PM | Clear night | 11° | 11 mph NNE | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM | Clear night | 10° | 11 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 9 PM | Clear night | 9° | 11 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 10 PM | Clear night | 8° | 10 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 11 PM | Clear night | 8° | 9 mph N | 0.00 in |
TomorrowOct 210.00 in4°15°
Wednesday, October 21. Clear skies. High 15°C, low 4°C. Wind up to 9 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 AM | Clear night | 7° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 1 AM | Clear night | 6° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 2 AM | Clear night | 6° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 3 AM | Clear night | 5° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 4 AM | Clear night | 5° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 5 AM | Clear night | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 6 AM | Clear night | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 7 AM | Clear skies | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM | Clear skies | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 9 AM | Clear skies | 6° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 10 AM | Clear skies | 7° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 11 AM | Clear skies | 9° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 12 PM | Clear skies | 11° | 8 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 1 PM | Clear skies | 13° | 8 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM | Clear skies | 14° | 9 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 3 PM | Clear skies | 14° | 9 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 4 PM | Clear skies | 15° | 8 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 5 PM | Clear skies | 14° | 7 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 6 PM | Clear night | 11° | 6 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 7 PM | Clear night | 10° | 7 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM | Clear night | 9° | 6 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 9 PM | Clear night | 8° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 10 PM | Clear night | 7° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 11 PM | Clear night | 6° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
ThuOct 220.00 in2°16°
Thursday, October 22. Clear skies. High 16°C, low 2°C. Wind up to 14 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 AM | Clear night | 6° | 6 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 1 AM | Clear night | 5° | 6 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 2 AM | Mostly clear | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 3 AM | Mostly clear | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 4 AM | Clear night | 4° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 5 AM | Mostly clear | 3° | 8 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 6 AM | Mostly clear | 3° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 7 AM | Fog | 2° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM | Mostly sunny | 3° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 9 AM | Clear skies | 6° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 10 AM | Clear skies | 9° | 8 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 11 AM | Clear skies | 11° | 9 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 12 PM | Clear skies | 13° | 9 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 1 PM | Overcast | 15° | 9 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM | Overcast | 15° | 12 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 3 PM | Mostly sunny | 16° | 13 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 4 PM | Partly cloudy | 15° | 14 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 5 PM | Partly cloudy | 14° | 14 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 6 PM | Mostly clear | 12° | 13 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 7 PM | Mostly clear | 11° | 13 mph NW | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM | Mostly clear | 10° | 12 mph NW | 0.00 in |
| 9 PM | Clear night | 9° | 12 mph NW | 0.00 in |
| 10 PM | Clear night | 9° | 12 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 11 PM | Partly cloudy | 8° | 11 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
FriOct 230.00 in4°10°
Friday, October 23. Clear skies. High 10°C, low 4°C. Wind up to 11 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 AM | Partly cloudy | 8° | 11 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 1 AM | Mostly clear | 7° | 10 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 2 AM 6 h | Clear night | 6° | 10 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Partly cloudy | 4° | 9 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Clear skies | 10° | 7 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Clear night | 6° | 5 mph N | 0.00 in |
SatOct 240.00 in1°13°
Saturday, October 24. Clear skies. High 13°C, low 1°C. Wind up to 2 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Clear night | 2° | 1 mph WNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Clear skies | 1° | 2 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Clear skies | 13° | 2 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Clear night | 7° | 0 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
SunOct 250.00 in2°14°
Sunday, October 25. Clear skies. High 14°C, low 2°C. Wind up to 4 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Clear night | 3° | 0 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Mostly sunny | 2° | 2 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Clear skies | 14° | 4 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Clear night | 8° | 4 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
MonOct 260.00 in3°17°
Monday, October 26. Mostly sunny. High 17°C, low 3°C. Wind up to 3 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Partly cloudy | 4° | 2 mph S | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Partly cloudy | 3° | 3 mph SE | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Mostly sunny | 17° | 3 mph ESE | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Overcast | 12° | 3 mph SW | 0.00 in |
TueOct 270.01 in6°12°
Tuesday, October 27. Partly cloudy. High 12°C, low 6°C. Wind up to 8 mph. Rainfall 0.01 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Overcast | 12° | 6 mph NNW | 0.01 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Partly cloudy | 9° | 7 mph NNE | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Partly cloudy | 12° | 8 mph N | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Clear night | 6° | 5 mph NNW | 0.00 in |
WedOct 280.00 in1°10°
Wednesday, October 28. Overcast. High 10°C, low 1°C. Wind up to 5 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Clear night | 2° | 1 mph WNW | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Overcast | 1° | 3 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Overcast | 10° | 5 mph SE | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM 6 h | Overcast | 8° | 5 mph S | 0.00 in |
ThuOct 290.00 in8°14°
Thursday, October 29. Overcast. High 14°C, low 8°C. Wind up to 7 mph. Rainfall 0.00 in.
| Time | Conditions | Temperature | Wind | Rainfall |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 AM 6 h | Overcast | 8° | 5 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 8 AM 6 h | Overcast | 8° | 6 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 2 PM 6 h | Overcast | 14° | 7 mph SSE | 0.00 in |
| 8 PM | Forecast | 10° | 4 mph SSE | N/A |
Daily ranges use available forecast samples. Today covers the remaining forecast period. The final day may be partial. Longer range forecasts use wider time intervals.
Sunrise and sunset
- Sunrise
- 7:14 AM
- Sunset
- 6:05 PM
- Daylight
- 10h 50m
Weather nearby
Questions about this forecast
Is this a measured current temperature?
No. The large temperature is the nearest available forecast model value from MET Norway, not a reading from a weather station. The update time is shown beneath it.
Why does today show a small temperature range?
Today covers only the remaining hours of the day. Earlier temperatures are not reconstructed, so an evening visit shows a narrower range.
Which time zone do the times use?
All times on this page are local to Albany (America/New_York).
Can I change the units or save this place?
Choose °C or °F at the top of any page. Select Save beside the place name to keep it under My places in this browser. Neither needs an account.